Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-14-2010, 07:27 PM   #11
aok351
Senior Member
 
aok351's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 14,227
Default

I will try to get more details from Gap.
Not the same here without her!
aok351 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2010, 07:44 PM   #12
GrayC
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 13,437
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scagjockey View Post
Firefox has been driving me nuts with pages loading slow or not loading at all. I thought it was my new Wi-Max service, so I decided to try Google Chrome. Wow, a big difference! Now the pages load just fine, and fast too.
So anybody know what I can do to speed up Firefox or should I just stick with Chrome?
I'm also wondering if this would help GAP, since she hasn't been able to get in here. Maybe her's is also a browser issue instead of an ISP issue.
Firefox has been working fine for me. I do a lot of virus scans lately because certain sites I go to people are planting viruses if you don't agree with their politics. I'm sure you scan. Maybe you need to update to a newer version of firefox.
__________________



GrayC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2010, 09:37 PM   #13
aok351
Senior Member
 
aok351's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 14,227
Default

Sounds like her browser can't find the server.

"I posted the message I got several time. It says it can't find the server at mattroloff.com I am sure it's on my end. It only happens to a few of us. It never happened when I had my ATT DSL. "
aok351 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2010, 08:27 PM   #14
paultnboy
Senior Member
 
paultnboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Santa Monica
Posts: 584
Default

I hate to sound like the smart alecky kid here, but this is what I go to school for........so......here goes....

It doesn't matter what browser you use. I have a Macbook that uses Safari, a Dell with Windows Vista that uses Firefox, and my new Dell Notebook with Windows 7 that uses IE8. I never get blocked by any site.

Yeah, there are a few times that this site is slow loading, but I just click on the reload or refresh, depending on the browser, and I don't have a problem. There are times that you do have to go clear back to the login page, but that is rare. I figure it is beause this site uses an older version of PHP.

Here is what I know about surfing the Internet and people who have problems. First, uninstall Google, Yahoo, and Bing toolbars. Second, install and run a Good spyware check program. Spybot Search and Destroy and Adaware are excellent. Third, install only one virus check program. If you have more than one you are screwed. I recommend Avast, AVG, Panda, or Nod32. I do not recommend Norton or McCaffee. Fourth, your computer has two ways of cleaning itself which you need to use if you have windows:

1. Click Start, all programs, accessories, system tools, and click disk cleanup. You need to run this at least once a month, especially if you surf the Internet.

2. Clear out your cache. In both Explorer and Firefix it is under Tools. I don't know about Chrome and frankly I don't care to know. If I were you, I would remove Chrome. Google hasn't perfected itself yet.

As far as Gap is concerned, I have to assume that she probably has a worm or spyware that is preventing her from connecting. She can keep adding new browsers, like Chrome, which will resolve her problem in the short run, but eventually it also will become infected.

Eventually, if your computer is infected enough with worms or spyware, you won't be able to connect to the Internet. Five of those jobs pay for my tuition every quarter. But I live in Santa Monica. People pay too much for everything. She needs to install and run a good antivirus and a good anti-spyware program.

Last edited by paultnboy; 07-17-2010 at 08:32 PM.
paultnboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2010, 10:48 PM   #15
scagjockey
Senior Member
 
scagjockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by paultnboy View Post

As far as Gap is concerned, I have to assume that she probably has a worm or spyware that is preventing her from connecting. She can keep adding new browsers, like Chrome, which will resolve her problem in the short run, but eventually it also will become infected.

Eventually, if your computer is infected enough with worms or spyware, you won't be able to connect to the Internet. Five of those jobs pay for my tuition every quarter. But I live in Santa Monica. People pay too much for everything. She needs to install and run a good antivirus and a good anti-spyware program.
I think she is familiar with good anti-virus and anti-spyware software as she had to have her computer cleaned by a professional at one time and we had a thread running discussing this.
If I remember right, she had mentioned that while on her laptop @ work using her work's wi-fi, she had no problem logging in here. It was only when she got home that she could not get on (with her current ISP), and I don't know if it was other sites as well, or specifically Matt's forum that was giving her problems. I mean, she still accesses FB and probably several other sites with her current configuration.
Ok, smart aleck Now what do you think? Is it still just a spyware issue?
__________________
scagjockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2010, 10:48 PM   #16
DisruptiveSpirit
Administrator
 
DisruptiveSpirit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 21,383
Default

I believe Gap already knows all about cleaning caches and using anti-virus and anti-spyware software. And, I believe she already told AOK it was a problem with her service provider and that she was switching. She said she'd be back after she does so.
DisruptiveSpirit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2010, 11:20 PM   #17
paultnboy
Senior Member
 
paultnboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Santa Monica
Posts: 584
Default

Does she use the same computer at home and the office? E.g., I use one laptop at home and the same laptop at UCLA. But right now I am on my desktop.

The reason that I am asking is I am wondering if she uses the same computer to connect to this forum at both locations. If she can connect with the same computer at both locations, like a laptop, then it is her provider.

But if she uses different computers, like a desktop at work, and a different one at home, it may have nothing to do with providers. I know that seems simplistic, but not everyone thinks it all the way through. They only think about whether or not 'they' can connect. It is all about the computer.

I am only throwing out options. I don't know Gap's computer skills and knowledge.
paultnboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2010, 11:28 PM   #18
scagjockey
Senior Member
 
scagjockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by paultnboy View Post
Does she use the same computer at home and the office? If she can connect with the same computer at both locations, like a laptop, then it is her provider.
Yes, this is my understanding.
__________________
scagjockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2010, 11:36 PM   #19
paultnboy
Senior Member
 
paultnboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Santa Monica
Posts: 584
Default

Does anyone know who her current provider is? I can't figure out why any provider would have a problem connecting to the server on which this site is hosted.

Does she have problems connecting to other sites?
paultnboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2010, 11:40 PM   #20
scagjockey
Senior Member
 
scagjockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 4,015
Default

Not sure. She'll eventually join us again and maybe she can shed some light on the problem.
__________________
scagjockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump